Privacy

Cervello Consultants Limited Cookie Policy and Privacy Statement

UPDATE: This cookie and privacy policy was last updated 06-06-2012

Applicability

This policy applies to cervello.co.uk

Understanding about cookies

We at Cervello Consultants Limited are committed to complying with the EU and UK privacy laws concerning the use of cookies and similar technologies and also in general with our existing use of personal information. The new EU cookie law have dictated that website operators inform the users of their websites about cookies and what the website does with those cookies. Cookies are small text files that contain just “text”; letters and numbers. These small files are either read by the website or written from or to the user’s device (computer or smart-phone or other internet accessible device). These small text files are not dangerous as they are simply text BUT the EU has dictated that there could be privacy issues mostly brought about by intrusive tracking by some companies of users online behaviour.

This act of informing an end user about cookies used dictates the website owner to know what cookies are actually used by his site. This means an audit of cookies used must be conducted. We at Cervello Consultants Limited have conducted a detailed audit of  our website to find out what cookies we have set.

The results of these audits first meant that we had a complete list of cookies set by our website. We determined to remove as many cookies that are un-necessary as possible. So we have done that. You may have noticed that we no longer have any social network buttons on our blog or twitter feeds on our home page. The audit enables us to inform you about cookies that are served by our website (after we have removed features we don’t want anymore) so that you are aware of cookies used by us.

The second part of the audit is to produce this cookie policy. We will go on to detail our cookie usage in this page and what action is needed by you. Another part of the EU cookie law is that each website prominently advises users about cookies so that links to this policy are now prominently included in every page.

The final part of the EU Cookie law is that users give consent for their use of cookies for services that they request unless the use of the cookie is not intrusive and it is not essential for the service requested or as in out case there are no longer cookies set by our website.

Finally we are not infallible and we may have missed some cookies or pages so it is remotely possible that cookies get set that we have not found – although we have done our utmost to avoid this.

Finally, finally one crazy part of the new EU cookie law is that many early adopters have used the setting of new cookies to enable consent mechanisms for cookies themselves. Our goal at Cervello Consultants Limited is to reduce cookies as much as possible so we have chosen to not set cookies simply to record whether you have read this policy. As we do not set cookies this would not be ideal.

What are Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your device/computer by a website or read from your device by a website. These files contain only text and are usually used to remember something to make a website visit more pleasant. An example would be saving your user ID so that you do not need to log into every single page visited. Cookies could also be used to remember preferences or settings. Cookies do not generally store personal information, they are often used in aggregate (summed up to give counts of things) and often contain randomly generated numbers.

Cookies cannot carry virus’s and cannot install anything harmful to your computer. They are just text files

Cookies are safe as they are just plain text files

For more details about cookies visit allaboutcookies.org

Should I Keep Cookies Turned On?

Cookies generally are good for websites and in general some features of websites will not work without cookies; this is because the internet is “stateless” – if I (“Pete”) access a website and then “Emil” accessed a website and we both want to buy a product on that site the pages of the website needs to know which user of the site is me (“Pete”) and which is “Emil”. It does this by saving a “memory” of the site visit to the users browser by using cookies.

So it is a good idea to accept cookies as they are safe and they make parts of websites work.

Possible Types of Cookies

Cookies can have various “types”. The can be “First Party” – which means that the cookie is set by the site visited by the user; they can be “Third Party” which means that even though a user visits a particular site another site may set a cookie. This usually occurs when a third party website’s service is used in the first site – for instance showing a feed of twitter posts or showing a “buy” link from Amazon.

Both third party cookies and first party cookies can both be either “Session cookies” or “Persistent cookies”. A session cookie is only saved in the browsers memory and is never written to the hard drive. Session cookies expire as soon as the user closes the browser. A persistent cookie has a specified life time set by its expiration date. This date can be any amount of time. The longer the persistence the longer your browser will remember the settings of the website that you have visited.

Cervello Consultants Limited Cookies

The good news is that our website does not use cookies for all of the pages you are able to visit; We have worked hard to remove cookies so that EU cookie law compliance is not needed and also you do not need to agree to anything and so that your visit to our website is not impeeded. For all public visitors to our website no cookies are set.

Turning Off Cookies

If you wish to turn off cookies you can do this by using browser cookie preference settings. The help menu of your chosen browser will help you do this.

Remember for every part of our site no cookies are set anyway.

We do not link or process any cookie values with any other data that we hold or indeed process any other data

Cervello Consulants Limited Privacy Statement

This privacy policy sets out how Cervello Consultants Limited uses and protects any information that you give Cervello Consultants Limited when you use this website. Cervello Consultants Limited is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. Cervello Consultants Limited may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 6th June 2012.

Website Logs

Our website server like most web site servers creates logs of all accesses to the website – this is an integral part of the webserver software. These logs are used at an aggregate level to assess the number of visits and the most popular pages of our websites. No personal data is collected and these logs are not aggregated or filtered with any other data. The logs are therefore anonymous to the extent that an IP Address is anonymous.

What we collect

Cervello Consultants Limited will not collect any personally identifiable information about individuals except where such information is volunterily submitted by the individual through forms and where some of the information is then collected automatically. We do not use forms at this time.

What do we do with the information that we gather?

We sometimes require information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional email about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail.
  • We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over any other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. Also if a third party website accessed via a link from our website sets cookies that website is responsible for those cookies

You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question and review and accept their cookie policy and consent if  required.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at info@cervello.co.uk.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to info@cervello.co.uk.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the email address above or the address on our contact page. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Legal

All of the information on this website in all or any form or held on any media is copyright Cervello Consultants Limited unless otherwise stated. The material on this site is made freely available to anyone who would like to read it but it is not in the public domain. We reserve the right to edit material available on this site in anyway we see fit. None of the material on this site can be freely copied, hosted, re-hosted or in any other way made available from anywhere else but on this website in the original language or any other translated language. Express permission may be sought from info@cervello.co.uk but may not be granted.

Comments are closed.